Legal support in international prosecution and extradition.

en-GB ru-RU

PRIVACY POLICY

Last update: 27/10/2023

 

The website https://legal-status.eu/en/ is published by UAB «Legal status» registration code 306068840, registered at: A. Smetonos g. 5, Vilnius 01115, Lithuania.

The Company is responsible for processing the data of its clients and more generally of Internet users (hereinafter referred to as “you”), browsing this site from a computer, tablet or any other computer device allowing access to the public part of the site and its possible sub-sites (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Site”).

This Policy may be modified, completed or updated in order to comply with any legal, regulatory, jurisprudential or technical evolution. However, the User’s Personal Data will always be processed in accordance with the policy in force at the time of collection, unless a mandatory legal requirement stipulates otherwise and is applied retroactively.

Article 1. DEFINITIONS

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (the “data subject”); an “identifiable natural person” is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to his or her identity.

Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data or sets of personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

A “controller” is the person who, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing and a “processor” is the person who processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

A “recipient” is the natural or legal person, public authority, department or any other body that receives personal data, whether or not it is a third party.

Compulsory nature of collection and processing. On the Site, you are informed of the compulsory nature of the answers by the presence of an asterisk next to the field concerned or a mention to that effect. If you fail to provide information of a compulsory nature, the request linked to this data collection (for example: online registration or order, request for information, etc.), the Company reserves the right to request additional information or to exclude by any technical means the possibility of validating the form concerned.

Warnings. We urge you to be careful about what you decide to make public on the Internet. This applies to personal data, including data relating to your private life or sensitive data, which you make public on your own initiative or which you deduce from your contributions, comments and statements of any kind on the Site or on social networks.

It is recalled that processing of personal data made public by the data subject is not subject to the prohibition in principle on the processing of sensitive data by law (Art. 6, II, 4° of the 1978 Data Protection Act).

Article 2. MANAGEMENT OF THE CUSTOMER-PROSPECT FILE AND ONLINE SALES

Through the Site, you provide us with the following categories of information by filling out the information form(s) and communicating with us:

  • Identity data (name; surname);
  • Contact data (e-mail; phone number etc);

When you register on the Site, we may also collect information indirectly (see “social networks and third-party sites”).

Purposes of the processing

Data

Legal basis

Carry out operations relating to the management of files concerning: commercial offers; contracts; accounts; follow-up of the commercial relationship (after-sales service)

All data may be processed for these purposes

Pre-contractual measures or performance of a contract; Compliance with legal obligations

Management, processing and follow-up of your requests and exchanges with the Company, via the Site

Management of the relationship with prospects and customers and of people’s opinions on products, services or content

Management, processing and follow-up of your requests and exchanges with the Company, via the Site

Management of the relationship with prospects and customers and of people’s opinions on products, services or content

Legitimate interest

Pre-contractual measures

Development of business statistics and advertising, including on social networks

Improvement of the Site and the offers

All data useful for analysis

Legitimate interest

Handling of questions and possible complaints from individuals and management of requests for access, rectification and opposition rights

Prevention and fight against fraud and means of payment and in particular against bank card fraud

Management of unpaid bills and disputes

All information permitted by law

Compliance with legal obligations

Accuracy of information provided: the information you provide should be accurate and up to date.

Article 3. INFORMATION ON COOKIES

On the Site, we use several types of cookies, including those necessary for the operation of our sites, for their proper performance, marketing cookies and for social networks and content exchange. You are therefore informed that we use cookies by the appearance of a dedicated banner on your first visit and then at least every 6 months.

The cookie records information relating to navigation on our sites (the pages you consulted, the date and time of the consultation, etc.) which we can read during your subsequent visits. The maximum storage period for cookies is 12 months after they are first placed on your terminal. The life of cookies is not extended on each visit.

Cookies may be used for statistical purposes, in particular to optimise the services rendered, based on the processing of information concerning the frequency of access, the personalisation of pages as well as the operations carried out and the information consulted. They may also be used for advertising purposes, in particular to offer you targeted content in banners and inserts on the Internet. Some of the site’s features, such as video players or interactive content, may use services provided by third parties and may deposit cookies that allow them to identify your viewing of the content.

Cookies allow us to analyse browsing patterns and improve the Site, and then to identify people who may be interested in our advertising. Cookies can also make your experience easier and better by allowing us to record your actions on the Site and your preferences.

If you do not want cookies to be used on your device, most browsers allow you to disable cookies through the settings options (Firefox with enhanced tracking protection; Firefox with cookie deletion; Chrome; Explorer; Safari).

Cookie information table

Название

Надстройка

Тип

Цель хранения

Срок действия

_ga

Google Analytics

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Statistics: to store and count page views

2 years

PHPSESSID

PHP

https://www.php.net/privacy.php

Functional cookie: to provide functions on multiple pages.

The duration of the session

You also have the possibility of deactivating cookies directly on the Site and at any time, with the exception of those strictly necessary for the operation of the site, via the dedicated settings tool (click on the “Cookie management” tab at the bottom right of the Site). However, you are informed that some services may no longer function correctly.

Article 4. SOCIAL NETWORKS AND THIRD-PARTY SITES

Public information. The information about you, which you have transmitted to us, may be enriched for commercial, prospecting, communication, solicitation or marketing purposes, by means of other sources of information such as social networks (so-called “public” information or information to which we may have access as page administrator).

Links to third-party sites. The Site may provide links to other sites (Linked-in, Facebook, etc.), applications (Messenger, WhatsApp, Skype, etc.) and services that it does not operate, which may be operated by third-party companies. Clicking on these links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. In this case, we are not responsible for the processing of personal data by these third-party sites, whose privacy policies the user is invited to consult for more information.

Links to the Site. Conversely, if one of the third-party sites links to our Site https://gccforum.com this does not mean that the privacy policy of that third-party site is applicable to our business, nor does it mean that we guarantee compliance by that third-party with its privacy obligations.

Article 5. RETENTION PERIODS

Your personal data will not be kept beyond the period strictly necessary for the purposes pursued, in accordance with legal requirements, and mainly for the management of our commercial relationship with you. However, data which is required to establish proof of a right or contract, or which must be kept in order to comply with a legal obligation, will be kept for the period provided for by the law in force.

With regard to any prospecting operations aimed at customers, the data may be kept for a period of three years from the end of the commercial relationship. Personal data relating to a prospect, who is not a customer, may be kept for a period of three years from the date of their collection or the last contact from the prospect.

In accordance with our legal obligations, certain documents relating to our internal operations and containing personal information (order forms, contracts, invoices, etc.) will be saved. Similarly, we may save data until the expiry of the limitation/foreclosure periods applicable to legal actions, in order to defend our interests before the courts in the event of subsequent litigation.

In any event, personal data subject to processing shall not be kept beyond the time necessary to fulfil the obligations defined at the time of the conclusion of the contract, or as required by the legislation in force. Beyond that time, they may be anonymised and kept exclusively for statistical purposes.

Article 6. RECIPIENTS

We do not sell any personal data files. The information you provide us with is for internal use by authorised persons, it is strictly confidential and may not be disclosed to third parties, except with your express consent or if you have decided to make it public.

Our external service providers (e.g., IT service providers, suppliers, transporters, etc.) may, in the context of the processing described above, receive personal data when this is necessary for the performance of their mission.

Based on our legal obligations, your personal data may be disclosed pursuant to a law, regulation or decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority.

Commercial partnership. In the case of commercial prospecting, we will ask for your consent before passing on information about you to commercial partners. In addition, we reserve the right to make offers in cooperation with third parties, of which you will be informed.

Article 7. COMPUTER SECURITY

We undertake to implement all appropriate technical and organisational measures using physical and logistical security measures to guarantee a level of security appropriate to the risks of accidental, unauthorised or illegal access, disclosure, alteration, loss or destruction of your personal data.

Secure payment

All transactions made on the links we send you by email or on our Site are secure. Credit card payments are handled by our Payment Service Providers (“PSP”), as indicated in our terms and conditions or on the order page of our products and services. We have an SSL encryption system to protect your personal data and the payment methods used. At no time do we have direct access to your bank details through this process.

The payment page address starts with “https” and is accompanied by a closed padlock or key in the bottom right-hand corner of your browser. This allows you to verify that you are in a secure payment area when you are asked for your credit card number. PSPs automatically check that this connection is secure before sending your banking and transaction data. Therefore, the highest security standards are applied to the storage of data and comply with applicable standards.

General - Data breach

In the event that we become aware of an event that results in the risks identified above, we undertake to:

  • Examine the causes of the incident;
  • Take the necessary measures to limit the negative effects and damage that may result from the incident;

Under no circumstances may the undertakings set out in the above point be assimilated to any recognition of fault or responsibility for the occurrence of this incident.

If you observe any security breach or incident that may affect the integrity of your personal data or that of others, we would be grateful if you would inform us immediately by e-mail at info@legal-status.eu.

Article 8. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

UAB «Legal status» respects the privacy of the Delegates and undertakes to ensure that the collection and automated processing of his/her data for the purposes of commercial prospecting, order management and delivery of the Service, carried out from the Website and any Apps, comply with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016-679 of 27 April 2016 known as the “RGPD”, with the Privacy Directive, and with Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended, known as the “Data Protection Act”.
The Delegate is informed and accepts that the Service may include technical devices allowing the use of the Service to be monitored (account of the connected user, IP address, type of application used, various connection and usage logs, viewing and downloading data) which may be used in the context of the fight against counterfeiting, and/or to identify and/or prevent any illicit or non-compliant performance of the Service.

Article 9. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

UAB «Legal status» is the owner of the intellectual property rights and holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the website, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logos, videos, icons and sounds. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or the process used, is prohibited, except with the prior written authorisation of the UAB «Legal status».

The content of the Site is the exclusive property of UAB «Legal status», subject to the possible rights of its partners or co-contractors, and is protected by the laws relating to intellectual property. Any reproduction, in whole or in part, is strictly forbidden under penalty of prosecution.

In this respect, the elements of the Site, taken as a whole or individually, may not be used, transformed, translated, adapted, reproduced or exploited in any way not expressly authorised by UAB «Legal status».

Any violation may be punished as an infringement under the conditions of the intellectual property code.

The same applies, where applicable, to the databases appearing on the Site, which are protected as such by law under the sui generis rights of database producers.

Article 10. HYPERLINKS

The Site may direct the user via hypertext links to other websites of UAB «Legal status» or third parties.

It is the user’s responsibility to consult the legal notices of these sites and to respect any conditions of use.

UAB «Legal status» can in no way be held responsible for the information published on sites with which hyperlinks have been installed, nor for any damage of any kind whatsoever resulting from their access.

If someone directs their users to this website, the publisher reserves the right to request the removal of the hyperlink to this website if it believes that the link is not in accordance with its rights and legitimate interests.

Article 11. MODIFICATION OF THE POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy. date of the update is indicated in the header and we invite you to consult it regularly.

International Secretariat

A. Smetonos g. 5, Vilnius 01115, Lithuania (by appointment only)

PHONE:
+370 521 41684

WhatsApp, Telegram:
+48 571 060 077

E-MAIL:
info@legal-status.eu